Privacy protection in Archipel Synergie Créative inc. recruitment

This page explains how Archipel Synergie Créative inc. (“Archipel”) collects and processes your personal data for recruitment-related activities in accordance with the law.

Data collection

When you apply for a job at Archipel, the personal data contained in your application will be collected by Archipel.

Data processing

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of managing Archipel’s recruitment-related activities, which include setting up and conducting interviews and tests or checks for applicants, evaluating and assessing the results thereto, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. For Quebec (Canada) resident applicants, such processing is legally permissible under article 4 of an Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1 (Private Sector Law) as necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Archipel, which are the solicitation, evaluation, and selection of applicants for employment.

Data transfer

Your personal data will not be shared. If we need to share your personal data in the future we will ask your permission to do so prior to any transfer.

Data retention period

Archipel will keep your application data for up to 2 years in order to consider you for other positions that may become available and be suitable for you. Archipel will then delete most of the data, keeping only your name, link to a public professional profile, positions applied, interviewers, our decision along with its reasoning for up to 3 years for historical record and to optimize hiring processes. For any applicable background check or screening data, such data will be deleted immediately once a position has been filled or otherwise becomes unavailable.

Your rights

For Quebec (Canada) resident applicants, under the Private Sector Law, you have the right to request access to your personal data, to request that your personal data be rectified or erased, and to request that processing of your personal data be restricted. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact Archipel’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@agencearchipel.com. Additionally, you have a right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authorities.

Controller and relevant contact details

Archipel, 465, Victoria Avenue, Suite 115, Saint-Lambert (Quebec) J4P 2J2.